Emu Oil Uses – External

Emu Oil Uses - ExternalThe non-flying emu bird native to Australia has qualities to it that are invaluable when it comes to rendering the natural oils that come from the bird’s fat.  Made up primarily of triglycerides, the emu oil was once used by indigenous Australians and early European settlers for many different purposes including for its meat, leather and its oil. 

The oil was commonly used by Aboriginal Australians to heal aching joints, fight coughs, and to moisturize the skin.  Some uses have made emu oil a highly marketable product for issues regarding skin and hair.

*** See Video Below ***

 Emu oil has been found to be an anti-inflammatory, is non-irritating, speeds up healing and is able to deeply penetrate the skin.  Additionally, there are no known side effects.  Some of the available products for external use made of emu oil include balms, salves, moisturizers, lotions, creams and ointments.  Products slightly vary but overall, emu oil is able to reduce redness of skin, reduce pain, heal skin irritation and does not clog pores. 

 Emu Oil Uses – External

Some of the most popular external uses of emu oil are to treat arthritis on the knee, hand, and ankle joints, help heal burns including sunburns, help remove wrinkles and promote anti-aging, helps heal acne and acne scars, aid in razor burn, help with bumps, bruises, scratches or cuts and even help the appearance of scars.  It also can be used to treat insect bites, muscle pain and sports injuries and even help with eczema and psoriasis. 

 In addition to these skin benefits of the emu oil, it is also thought to help keep hair brighter and healthier and is often found in shampoos and conditioners.  It is also a common treatment for someone that is experiencing baldness.  Research indicates that it may help promote growth of new hair. 

Besides the fact that there are so many excellent emu oil external uses, there is little conclusive research about the full value of its use. Though Australians found great use in the product and it is still being used today due to its valuable consistency, most of the evidence can be said to be anecdotal. 

 There is a lot of anecdotal evidence to be found –going back centuries in Australia. Today Emus are farmed and the oil is produced all over the globe.

 If has a condition that might be helped by use of an Emu Oil product, the best advice is probably to try it. It’s the type of thing that can’t hurt –and, might well help.  Be sure and research the different grades of oil.  Don’t be confused by the many alternate terms that are thrown around by producers as a form of one-upmanship in an effort to make their product stand out.

 The American Emu Association issued a set of ‘trade rules’ that members agree to abide by for the benefit of the consumer.  It tends to level the playing field among producers –a kind of ‘truth in advertising’ effort.

If you have found any of this information to be useful, please ‘Share’ it, and/or ‘Like’ it so others can find it too.  Social buttons are found in the left margin of each page.  Thank you for spending some time here.  Please share any insight you may have by leaving a comment below.

 Emu Oil For Scars


Additional info:

 Research and Studies

Emu Oil Uses – External

 

Leave a Reply

© 2012 Emu Oil. All rights reserved.
Real Time Web Analytics