Grades of Emu Oil

Grades of Emu OilThe native Australian emu bird is more than just a beautiful wonder of wildlife. Similar to an ostrich, this is also a non-flying bird. There are numerous uses for products that are derived from an emu. Emu oil was previously used by Aboriginal Australians and European settlers to treat coughs, aches and pains and skin conditions. This was only the beginning of what people now know about the uses of emu oil.

Today, there are a great many products on the market such as ointments, salves, balms, lotions and creams that contain emu oil. The many benefits of the oil range from helping to treat arthritis to helping promote hair growth as well as all of the other uses it is used for to treat various skin conditions.

*** See Video Below ***

Internally, emu oil can also be used to help maintain blood pressure, blood sugar, and cholesterol. Of the many products on the market, there are different grades that are available and the consistency is primarily dependent on the diet of the emu bird.


Emu oil is based on three different grades: grades A, B and C according to the American Emu Association (http://aea-emu.org/). These grades are labeled this way because of trade rules. Grade A is fully refined, grade B is once refined and C grade is crude. Grade A emu oil is used in cosmetics, dietary supplements and pharmaceuticals. The once refined Grade B emu oil is used in industrial applications and cosmetics. Grade C, crude emu oil, is used in animal feed or in hot process soaps.

Different companies, however, label emu oils in different ways which can be somewhat confusing. These are often called cosmetic grade, organically refined, pharmaceutical grade, molecularly distilled, veterinary grade, animal grade, and triple refined.

If someone is looking for a product for a certain purpose, it is important that they look for the safety disclosures on the product as well as the product. If a person is unsure of what they are getting, it is recommended that they research the company or request additional information. This can be very helpful so that a person can be sure of the full contents of the emu oil or if there are any added ingredients. The various products on the market should disclose what type of emu oil a person is purchasing.  

Insist on the AEA Grades of Emu Oil.

If you have found any of this information to be useful, please ‘Share’ it, and/or ‘Like’ it so others can find it too. Social buttons are found in the left margin of each page. Thank you for spending some time here. Please share any insight you may have by leaving a comment below.

 

Grades of Emu Oil


Emu Oil MSDS Sheet

Leave a Reply

© 2012 Emu Oil. All rights reserved.
Real Time Web Analytics